Find us on
Mid-Cities Genealogical Society
Filter by Category:  
Timeframe:

Search:   For:    Search  Clear Search
Listings Per Page: 
Page:   Next Page 

Records: 1 to 10 of 27


Saturday, September 29
Dallas Genealogical Society Fall Seminar: The Hibernian Diaspora: Researching Your Irish Ancestors  (Special Event)
9:30 am to 4:30 pm
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, 1515 Young Street, Dallas, TX 75201
Speaker: David E, Rencher, AG, CG, FUGA, FIGRS
Chief Genealogist for FamilySearch and Irish Genealogy specialist David Rencher will present a well rounded program on Irish Genealogy.  David’s topics will be: Introduction to Irish Internet Sites; Irish Church Records; Chasing the Poor and the Landless; and Irish Estate, Land, and Property Records.  Whether your ancestor was a servant or part of the Irish Nobility, this seminar will help you find your Irish Ancestors. 



Wednesday, October 3
Genealogy Association of Colleyville: Preserving Family Heirlooms  (Other Society/Organization)
10:00 am to 11:00 am
Colleyville Senior Center, 2512 Glade Road, Colleyville, TX 76034-4574
Presenter: Ketina Taylor, NARA


MCGS Meeting: DNA Update
Thursday, October 4
MCGS Meeting: DNA Update  (MCGS Monthly Meeting)
6:30 pm to 8:30 pm
Euless Police Department Training Room, 1102 W Euless Blvd. (Hwy. 10), Euless, TX 76040
Note: We will be meeting in this new location until the Library remodel is complete!
Presenter: Tresa Tatyrek
Tresa Tatyrek has been interested in family history and genealogy since childhood. She began doing extensive research in 1997 on her and her husband’s families what has evolved into tracing over forty family surnames as the families branched backwards.  Her research now includes client work as well as continuing her own.  She uses cluster genealogy as her primary research technique along with utilizing many technical tools to keep track of her progress.
She is a member of the Captain Nathaniel Mills Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution and is a Volunteer Genealogist for them.  She is also a member of the National Genealogical Society, and a variety of state and county genealogical and historical societies.


Thursday, October 4
Arlington Genealogical Society: Genealogy Timelines  (Other Society/Organization)
6:30 pm to 9:00 pm
George W. Hawkes Central Library, 101 E Abram St, Arlington, TX 76010
Presenter: Sandra Crowley


Friday, October 5
National Archives Fort Worth: Beyond the Census: What Else is Out There? NARA Records Online​  (Other Society/Organization)
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm
National Archives Training Room, 1400 John Burgess Drive, Fort Worth, Texas 76140
Digitization has changed the way we research and more records are available at our fingertips than ever before.  Learn where the most current digitized records can be found and what interesting records are out there waiting to be explored.  All programs are free and open to the public.  Space is limited!  Please send an email to: ftworth.education@nara.gov to reserve a space.


Saturday, October 6
Dallas Genealogical Society: The First-Landowners Map Project and Research Tools from History.com  (Other Society/Organization)
10:30 am to 12:30 pm
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, 1515 Young Street, Dallas, TX 75201
Speaker: Greg Boyd, President of Arphax Publishing Co. and developer of HistoryGeo.com.
Greg will discuss the First-Landowners Map Project and new research tools available on the HistoryGeo.com Web site.


Monday, October 8
Grapevine Namedroppers: Utilizing The Unusual Sources  (Other Society/Organization)
10:30 am to 12:00 pm
Grapevine Public Library, 1201 Municipal Way, Grapevine, TX 76051
Presenter: Nancy Maxwell


Friday, October 19
Dallas Library: Family History Month Celebration  (Special Event)
10:00 am to 8:30 pm
J. Erik Jonsson Central Library, 8th Floor, 1515 Young Street; Dallas, Texas
Join the Genealogy & History Division of the Dallas Public Library for a special Family History Month celebration from 10 a.m. to 8:30 p.m. on the 8th Floor of the J. Erik Jonsson Central Library.  Staff, volunteers and library computers will be available to help those new to genealogy and experienced researchers.

A series of eight programs will be live-streamed from 10 a.m. to  8:30 p.m.  The programs are provided by the Genealogy Network of Texas, a state-wide initiative to connect libraries/genealogical societies and provide educational and research opportunities.

  • 10:00 am.  Don’t Forget the Ladies: A Genealogist’s Guide to Women and the Law
    Judy G. Russell, JD, CG, CGL, The Legal Genealogist
  • 11:00 am.  Discovering Your Ancestors Land Holdings in the Texas GLO
    Kevin Klaus, Information Specialist Texas General Land Office (GLO) Archives and Records
  • 12:00 pm.  Genealogy Basics: Getting Started on Your Family Tree
    Carl Smith, Genealogy Librarian –Montgomery County Memorial Library System
  • 1:40 pm.  Organizing and Preserving Photograph Collections
    Ari Wilkins, Library Associate at Dallas Public Library
  • 2:50 pm.  Locating Ancestors on the Dawes Roll
    Kathy Huber, Manager, Genealogy Center, Tulsa City County Library
  • 4:00 pm.  Using Autosomal DNA Testing to Solve Genealogy Brick Walls
    Drew Smith, Assistant Librarian, Academic Services, USF Tampa Library, co-host Genealogy Guys Podcast
  • 5:15 pm.  Dinner Break
  • 6:15 pm.  Breaking Brick Walls by Finding Living Cousins
    Shelby Rowan, Family Historian, President of Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society in Bryan/College Station.
  • 7:25 pm.  Census Sense: Clues & Conundrums for Intermediate Researchers
    Patti Gillespie, B.A., M.S., Owner, Family Lines & Stories

Additionally, the Dallas Public Library, in partnership with the Dallas Genealogical Society, will be providing local presentations, one-on-one genealogical help, door prizes and snacks.  Come join the fun at one of the top ten genealogical libraries in the United States.



Friday, October 19
Family History Day At The Grand Prairie Library  (Special Event)
10:00 am to 8:30 pm
Grand Prairie Library, Grand Prairie Library, 901 Conover Dr, Grand Prairie, TX 75051
A series of eight programs will be live-streamed from 10 a.m. to  8:30 p.m.  The programs are provided by the Genealogy Network of Texas, a state-wide initiative to connect libraries/genealogical societies and provide educational and research opportunities. This event is held in partnerships with the Grand Prairie Genealogical Society.
  • 10:00 am.  Don’t Forget the Ladies: A Genealogist’s Guide to Women and the Law
    Judy G. Russell, JD, CG, CGL, The Legal Genealogist
  • 11:00 am.  Discovering Your Ancestors Land Holdings in the Texas GLO
    Kevin Klaus, Information Specialist Texas General Land Office (GLO) Archives and Records
  • 12:00 pm.  Genealogy Basics: Getting Started on Your Family Tree
    Carl Smith, Genealogy Librarian –Montgomery County Memorial Library System
  • 1:40 pm.  Organizing and Preserving Photograph Collections
    Ari Wilkins, Library Associate at Dallas Public Library
  • 2:50 pm.  Locating Ancestors on the Dawes Roll
    Kathy Huber, Manager, Genealogy Center, Tulsa City County Library
  • 4:00 pm.  Using Autosomal DNA Testing to Solve Genealogy Brick Walls
    Drew Smith, Assistant Librarian, Academic Services, USF Tampa Library, co-host Genealogy Guys Podcast
  • 5:15 pm.  Dinner Break
  • 6:15 pm.  Breaking Brick Walls by Finding Living Cousins
    Shelby Rowan, Family Historian, President of Texas Research Ramblers Genealogical Society in Bryan/College Station.
  • 7:25 pm.  Census Sense: Clues & Conundrums for Intermediate Researchers
    Patti Gillespie, B.A., M.S., Owner, Family Lines & Stories


Wednesday, October 24
National Archives: Sixth Annual Virtual Genealogy Fair  (Special Event)
9:00 am to 3:00 pm
Viewers have the opportunity to participate with the presenters and other family historians during the live event on YouTube. All of the session videos and handouts will be available from this web page free of charge. Registration is not required. https://www.archives.gov/calendar/genealogy-fair
You can watch the sessions and download the materials at your convenience.
Live captioning will be available online . If you require an alternative or additional accommodation for an event (such as a downloadable transcript or a sign language interpreter), please send an email to KYR@nara.gov or call 202-357-5260 in advance.